RACHEL RATH

IRISH EQUITY/EQUITY UK

Height 5' 1" PRINT HERE
Hair Colour
Frame
Brown
Petite

DEMO REEL
COMEDY REEL

VOICE DEMO

FILM
Becoming Patrick
Caroline
Going Green
Folklore

If You Only Knew
Animus

Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne
A
n Racan
Savage
One Careful Owner+

Anton (Trapped)
Watching and Waiting

The Athenrides
Nuts
Beam Me Up
Perfect Day
Axe Raiders
Dark Side of the Street
Cycle
Paranoia
The League of Gentlemen's Apocalypse
Republic Of Loose
Silver Addictive
Laws of Attraction
Fanatic
Brew
A Dublin Story*
Close
Ella Enchanted
A Machine that Works
The First TV
Mangamania
The Actors
Jacobs Ladder -Don Baker
One Night
Vacation
L'Etranger
Interference
Damien Rice The Blowers Daughter
Reign of Fire
The Package
Fuascailt
Invisible Boss
Timeless
Higher Education

Lead
Lead
Amber Poole (Lead)
Collees Ipsitt
(Support)
Lina (Support)
Lorna (Lead)
Cynthia Boland (Support)
Blue Warrior (Lead)
Jenny (Support)
Chantelle (Lead)
Officer Byrne (Support)
Cleaner (Support)

Carmel (Lead)
Teresa (Support)
Dr Kraz (Lead)
May (Lead)
Lady Langoreth
(Support)
Anne (Lead)
Pearl (Lead)
Jeannie (Lead)
Homunculus
(Support)  

Girl
(Support) 
Girl (Lead)  
Chambermaid
(Support)
Psychologist (Lead)
Mother (Support)
Tour Guide (Support)
Debbie Dunn (Support) 
Moss the Elf
(Support)
Receptionist (Support) 
Mouse
(Support) 
Manga Chick
(Support)
Fiona Brown (Support) 
Presenter -Farewell Show
Jane (Lead)
Kate (Lead)   
Julie (Lead)
Ricki
(Support)
Girl
Warrior Girl
(Support)
Thief (Lead) 
Marie
(Support)
Bad Girl (Support)
By-stander (Support) 
Girl
(Support) 

 

Dir. Bel Delia We Are Indie Horror
Dir. Patricia V Delgado
Dir. Mairi Sutherland
Dir. Justin Calen Chenn
Dir. Annique Arredondo, NYFA
Dir. Declan Cassidy
Dir. Conor McDermottroe, Zanzibar
Powertrip Productions
Dir. Brendan Muldowney, SP Films
Dir. G Cantwell, Pingin Prods
Dir. Graham Cantwell-Fox Glove
Dir. James Fair -Hello Camera

Dir. Susan Morrell/Jessie Ward
Dir. Irvine Welsh - Pooka Prods
Dir. Robbie Moffat -Palm Tree
Dir. Martin Fanning
Dir. Robbie Moffat - Palm Tree
Dir. Aidan Crowley - Enigmatic
Dir. Robbie Moffat - Palm Tree
Dir. Colin Downey - Caliban Prods
Dir. Steve Bendelack - Element

Dir. Shimmy Marcus - Zanzibar
Dir. Derek Rose - Stormy Roost
Dir. Peter Howitt - Irish Dreamtime
Dir. James Phelan - Galway Fleadh
Dir. Anna Mahoney - Daisy Prods
Dir. Graham Cantwell - Filmbase
Dir. Tom Hopkins - One Productions
Dir. Tommy OHaver - Disney
Dir. Graham Cantwell-Powertrip
Dir. John O'Donnell
Dir. Graham Cantwell-Powertrip
Dir. Conor McPherson
Dir. Shimmy Marcus
Dir. Anna Mahoney
Dir. Elizabeth Bull(NCAD)
Dir. Graham Cantwell
Dir. Stephen Walker
Dir. Susan Murray - RTE
Dir. Rob Bowman
Dir. Graham Cantwell
Dir. Graham Cantwell
Dir. Derek Rose
Dir. Anita Lavan
Dir. Sally Hendron


 
TELEVISION
Bull
Then That Happened
Husbands
The Guards

The Powerdown Show 
Cracking Crime (S2 Ep5)
Bird (Pilot)

Rats Tales (S1 Ep1)

Bachelors Walk (S3 Ep2)
Any Time Now
Co-star
Co-star
Star
Series Lead
Guest Star
Guest Star
Series
Lead

Guest Star
Support
Support
Dir. Russell Fine CBS
Dir. Jeneffa Soldatic YouTube
Dir. Gregory Gutierrez BRAVO
Dir. Graham Cantwell TV3
Dir. Ciaran Foy DCTV/BCI (Ireland)

Dir. Steve Glenn - Stirling Films
Dir. Sean Coleman
Endemol/Revolver

Dir. Julian Hills - Double Z /ITV 
Dir. John Carney - RTE
Dir. Dearbhla Walsh - RTE
Custers Last Stand-up Support Dir. Dearbla Walsh - BBC/RTE
THEATRE
Zodiac Thrillers
Blank Label Improv
The Craic Pack

Those Powerful Machines by Arnold Fanning (World Premiere)
Peppers Comedy Club
'War of the Roses' I, II & III
'Babylon Heights' by Irvine Welsh & Dean Cavanagh (World Premiere)
'A Letter from Death Row' by Johny Brown
The Adventures of Young Santa
Boys Life (Howard Korder)
The Fableous Tales of Mr Aesop
Doublethink
Traces(Devised) 
Woyzeck (Buchners)
Spoonface Steinberg (Lee Hall) 
Westwood Virtual Reality Theatre  Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare)
Especially to Niki (Improv)
Out of Time (Devised Chekhov)
Midsummer Nights Dream(Shakespeare)
Salome (Oscar Wilde) 
Strange Occurrences on Aungier Street(Sheridan Le Fanu) 
Mankind(Mediaeval)
Mop Art(Ian Low) 
The Stomach(Ian Low) 
Lip Theatre Company

On Broken Wings

 

Guest Improv Artist
Improv Artist
Improv Artist
Trace

Improv Artist

Joan of Arc*
Philomena


Martha

Young Santa

Maggie
Various
Miss X
Miss X
Various
Spoonface
Various Improv
Puck

Karen
Irena
Puck

Herodias
Bridie

Titivolus
Various
Various
Various

Woman

Bang Improv
L.A. Comedy Festival Spotlight

www.thecraicpack.com
Dir. Graham Cantwell

Dir. Hope Brown
Dir. Paul Burke - Whiplash Prods
Dir. Graham Cantwell

Dir Graham Cantwell

Dir. Grainne Jordan - The Helix
Dir. Graham Cantwell
Dir. Grainne Jordan -Teachers Club
Dir. Ant Hampton - Rotozazza
Dir. Kate H. Perry - Pushing Tin
Dir. Serena Brabazon - Pushing Tin
Dir. Simon Hubbard, Cartway Prods
Dir. Danny Strohmeyer,Ham-on-Rye
Dir. Kristian Markin -Public Shakespeare

Dir. John Dawson, Andrews Lane
Dir. Liam Halligan - Gaiety School
Dir. Liam Halligan - Gaiety School

Dir. Lisa Lynn - Blue Heat Prods
Dir. Liam Halligan, James Joyce Centre

Dir. Dr. J.A. George, Marryat Hall, Scotland
Dir. Kathryn Nelson, Cold Gravy
Dir. Kathryn Nelson, Cold Gravy
Edinburgh Fringe Festival and Dundee
Omnibus Theatre Company, Eigse Festival, Carlow
COMEDY
Zodiac Thrillers/Easter Show
The Craic Pack

Blank Label
Peppers Comedy Club

 
Improv Artist
Improv Artist

Improv Artist
Improv Artist
 
Bang Improv, Dir. Tom O'Connor
Bulmers Comedy Festival (Voted Top 10 Irish Times gig)
Los Angeles Comedy Festival Spotlight
Dir. Hope Brown
VOICE OVER
Training

Voice VG
Animation

Animation
Animation
Radio Play

ADR
ADR
ADR
ADR
ADR

IVR
Commercial
Velvet Voice Workshop
Roy Hart Technique
In flight Air Hostess

Jimmy 'Dragons Gold'
Libby 'Wulfie'
'
Sky Kings' Animatic
Flann O'Brien
American
Failte go hEirinn (Gaeilge)
Fiorgael
(Gaeilge)
Dead Bodies
Bachelors Walk Christmas

2000 COMMs Expo

Bourjois Paris - TV3
Brian de Salvo/Tommy Ellis
Stewart Pearce
Dir. James Melvin

Dir. Donald Thornton
Dir. Jeremy Purcell

Dir. Glenn Dion
Dir. Marc-Ivan O'Gorman
Dir. Dockey J. Lowe
Dir. Graham Cantwell
Dir. Macdara Vallely
Dir. Rob Quinn
Dir. Nicky Moss

Imag!ne Mobile
Dir. Peter Foott
MOTION CAPTURE
Game
 
République Dir. John Dower, Ryan Payton
COMMERCIAL
Failte Ireland
Winning Streak
RaboDirect
Horse Rider
Girlfriend
Wife
Dir. Susan Murray
Dir. Arni Thor Jonsson
Dir. Declan Lowney
TRAINING
Grounglings Improv - Annie Sertich
Amy Lyndon Scene Studies
Howard Fine Masterclass

Irish Dramatic Combat Academy (IDCA) Weapon and Combat Training with Paul Burke
Art of Action with Roger Yuan (
Filmbase)
Lee Strasberg with
Shelley Mitchell, San Francisco 
Characterization through Improvisation with John Dawson
Acting for screen with Vinny Murphy (
Filmbase)
Abbey School of Drama with Lisa Lynn
Acting for Screen Course with John Dawson
Performance Year Gaiety School of Acting with Liam Halligan (Stanislavski)
Black Box Improvisation Masterclasses with John Dawson
Directing workshop Joe Dowling (Guthrie Theatre)
Camera Performance Ireland with John Cantwell
Commedia Dell' Arte with Annie Ryan, Corn Exchange TC
Body Weather/Butoh with Morleigh Steinberg, Dance Theatre of Ireland
Physical Theatre with David Pledger(Australia), Not Yet TC
Physical Theatre with Raymond Keane, Barabbas TC
Viewpoints (Anne Bogart) with Caroline Mc Sweeney
 
ACCENTS
Various Cartoon/Comedy Voices, Regional Irish, Northern Irish, English, Scottish, French, German, Russian and various regional American.
 
SPECIAL SKILLS
EU Passport, US Green Card 

Improv, Comedienne, Conversational Irish, Flute (Grade IV), Sing (Mezzo-soprano)

Fight Certificates in Armed and Unarmed Combat, Fencing, Rapier & Dagger, Broadsword, Sword & Shield, Knife, Stage Combat (IDCA - BASSC / SAFD Certified)

Martial Arts, Weapons Training, Contemporary Dance, Rowing, Horse Riding (basic), Abseiling, Rollerblade, Very flexible, Motorbike (basic), Driving (Provisional Driving Licence), Blue/Green Screen.

Award winning Director and Screenplay Writer
 

AWARDS

2012 Reykjavik TransAtlantic Film Lab
2008 Represented Ireland at the Berlinale Talent Campus
Bronze at Fast Fwd Film Fest Ireland as writer/director for 'Tiny Head Man'
Nominated as writer for CineKid Award (Amsterdam) 'Jig'

Comedy Improv Battle of the Axe, Dublin - two time winner
Public Speaking Regional Final winner in national competition.
+ 3rd Prize at 15sec Film Fest Belfast
* Tiernan McBride Award for Best Irish Short Galway Film Fleadh 2003 - Best Irish Short Foyle Film Festival 2003
* Shortlisted for Academy Award Nomination 2004 - Bronze for Dramatic Original Short Film World Fest Houston 2004
*
* War of the Roses' I, II & III Nominated Sexiest Show Fringe Festival 2006, Pick of the Year Irish Times 2008, Nominated Spirit of the Fringe 2009
 

OTHER
The Attic Studio
Irish Screen America
Webisodic.TV
1st AD
Director





Directing Masterclass



Stage Manager

Production Team
Ass. Art Director
Marketing PR Manager
Founder  www.theatticstudio.net  
Assoc. Prod www.irishscreenamerica.com
Founder  www.webisodic.tv
'Tocadisco' Dir Rodrigo Rodrigues, 'Then That Happened' Dir Jeneffa Soldatic
'Masters of the House' - 6 part webseries
'Hens
'Arrivals/Departures
'Tiny Head Man',
'La Flip Cannes'

Demonstrating camera acting technique in Masterclass held by Dir. Shimmy Marcus(Filmbase), Dir Mark Travis (Screen Training Ireland) and Judith Weston.
Joe Dowling of the Guthrie Theatre, John Lynch - Directing TV

Julius Caesar Dir. Joe Devlin, The Crypt, Dublin Castle and for Lip Theatre Co.
Bright Angels, Out of Time Bank of Ireland Arts Centre
All in the Jeans Dir. David Raine and Alan Maher
Cold Gravy Productions